[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 VM creates hiberfil.sys files at boot

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A VM version 7 Windows 2008 32b sp2 virtual server creates a hibernation (hiberfil.sys) file every time it starts.  This is strange because hibernation is turned off in the power settings. Best I can tell hibernation has never been turned on.  The power settings were changed to performance level (and checked to ensure hibernation is turned off) to see if a different power profile would eliminate the hiberfil.sys file.  A hibernation file is not created when the server is rebooted the server in safe mode.  My other Windows 2008 VMs do not have hibernation files.

What is causing the hiberfil.sys file to be created at boot?


0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35702379
Have you tried this Microsoft kb

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920730
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35703034
Is it creating a new file or is it the same file (it is not deleted automatically upon disabling hibernate)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 35703857
The linked article provided this command to turn off the hibernation.  It worked.  As soon as the command was entered the hiberfil.sys file was gone.

powercfg.exe /hibernate off
0