[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows firewall blocks everything once I turn firewall state on under public profile (Windows  2008)

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am having this issue that firewall blocks everything once I turn the firewall state on and change inbound connection to block(default) under public profile.

I have lost the remote access to that server, as well as some other access such as web server access, which used to be fine when those settings were not configured.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35702439
You have to config firewall exceptions for the public profile for your server, the easy way is in control panel, firewall, public profile, create an exception to allow access to your server.

Another way is to use command line with netsh, here the MS link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947709
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 35703096
thanks,

Do you mean inbound rules? We already have it in place before changing the firewall state and inbound connection setting, and it was working fine before.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FemSteenkamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35705247
hi
jsut note in windows 7 and 2008 that there are 3 separate ruels for public private and home network so make sure that your exception rules are in teh right one of these
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 35706438
I have changed the network type from public to private, and it seems to be fine.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35892749
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0