?
Solved

Issues When Updating Boot Images in SCCM

Posted on 2011-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
5,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Good Afternoon -

After receiving a new model of laptop which I needed to use OSD on, I found out that my boot images required having NIC drivers injected.  I injected the neccesary drivers, then tried to update the Dist. Points.  When I did, it failed with the below error:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Error: The wizard detected the following problems when updating the boot image.
      Failed to install required packages into to the boot image
      The ConfigMgr Provider reported an error.: ConfigMgr Error Object:
      instance of SMS_ExtendedStatus
      {
            Description = "Failed to insert OSD binaries into the WIM file";
            ErrorCode = 2152205056;
            File = "c:\\qfe\\nts_sms_fre\\sms\\siteserver\\sdk_provider\\smsprov\\sspbootimagepackage.cpp";
            Line = 4262;
            ObjectInfo = "CSspBootImagePackage::PreRefreshPkgSrcHook";
            Operation = "ExecMethod";
            ParameterInfo = "SMS_BootImagePackage.PackageID=\"PEN00002\"";
            ProviderName = "WinMgmt";
            StatusCode = 2147749889;
      };

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I've done a TON of research and here's what I've tried WITHOUT any success:

First of all, I'm running SCCM 2007 SP2 on Windows 2008 R2 x64 with SQL 2008 R2

- Tried uninstalling WAIK, rebooting, then reinstalling WAIK 1.1.  nogo
- Tried importing the default boot WIM files that came with SCCM.  nogo
- Tried creating my own boot WIM files.  Cannot import them.

What is going on?  Should I still be trying to use WAIK 1.1 with my setup or should I go for 3.0?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35704468
When i inject a driver into Boot images on my WDS Server, i have to add them to the MMC again. Just replacing the old image with the new one on the filesystem is not enough.

If there is a way to import/renew/add new boot image in SCCM try it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 35714507
If you want to know How to Add a Boot Image to Configuration Manager, please check the following link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680372.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 35714540
I suggest to do one of the following methods:

1- Add a new boot Image, then try to add drivers to this image.
How to Add a Boot Image to Configuration Manager:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680372.aspx
2- In case 1st option didn't help, You may also take a look on the following blog:
http://blog.frode.org/?tag=wim

I prefer to test 1st option then check the blog

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Motaba
ID: 35718912
I have WAIK 3.0.
Go for it too.
I had same problems but after reinstalling WAIK3 (without uninstall and without restart) I can add drivers to boot image and update DP too.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 35827138
Problem still exists? Check out this:
http://blog.frode.org/?tag=failed-to-inject

But as Motaba already mentioned, its better to got for the new version
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hertel-dev
ID: 36356225
Hi We are having the same issue as above. Did you manage to fix the issue?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v-mfost
ID: 37812094
All of Merowinger links are broken!
0