?
Solved

FastReport: sorting

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For FastReport VCL/Delphi:

is there anyway to sort data without doing it using TTable/TQuery orderfield ?
0
Comment
Question by:dinko1
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35702712

The best and fastest way is to get the data from the database in correct order
select * from yourtable order by yourfield

To do it on the dataset, you can just set the IndexFieldNames property
Table1.IndexFieldsNames := 'Field1'

0
 

Author Comment

by:dinko1
ID: 35882589
delete it ok!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35892784
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0