Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

As of last week, all Windows 7 workstations in office have sporadic connectivity to Windows Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2011-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All the Windows 7 machines in the office have started to struggle to connect to Windows Server 2003 R2.  Specifics:

- On any of the Windows 7 machines, I'll connect to the LAN via wireless or Ethernet and attempt to access the server via Windows Explorer and get nothing.  Efforts to ping the server or connect via RD fail as well.
- Then, for no rhyme or reason, connectivity comes back.  When connectivity comes back, it comes back for Windows Explorer, ping, and RD.
- The connectivity issue is exclusively between Windows 7 clients and the Windows 2003 Server.  The Windows 7 clients connection to the Windows 2000 server and other client workstations is uninterrupted.  Similarly, the Windows XP clients connection to the Windows 2003 server is uninterrupted.
- I've been perusing the updates on both the Windows 7 clients and the Windows 2003 Server.  While nothing jumps out at me, it's certainly possible that an update on either side is the source of my misery.
- I've also been perusing the event logs.  Nothing jumps out at me, but I'm not an Event Log expert by any stretch.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 35702541
Go to device manager in windows 7 and check the network driver Lan ...check the date of the network driver.

If its new then try to rollback the driver and check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35703029
Unfortunately, the driver dates back to 2009.
Network-Driver.png
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 35703060
Can you boot the win 7 computer in safe mode with networking and then check whether there are any connectivity issues.

If the connectivity is good then problem might be caused by some program at startup in windows 7.

Can try clean boot to identify the software that is creating this problem.

Clean boot.

Launch msconfig-click startup tab-click disable all- select services tab-put a check on hide all Microsoft services- then click disable all. Click ok and then restart the computer.

Now check the connectivity.


Try it


Ded9
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1400 total points
ID: 35703155
First off, let's define what routed or routing protocol is intermittent. When you say you can't ping, do you mean by netbios name, DNS resolution, or IP address?

If you are having intermittent problems with Netbios, the symtoms would be intermittent ping by Netbios name, Remote desktop by netbios name intermittent, and access to file shares and/or printers intermittent by netbios name.

--In this case, look for event logs within the 8000's in event viewer.

If you are having intermittent problems by DNS paths, then you will have intemrittent problems with pinging by IP address, communicating with the domain controller, logging off the domain intermittently, lots of errors in event logs, and on the server you will see event errors in the 4000's....

If you are having problems with IP address or ARP resolution, this is imtermittent between an IP and MAC address. This is when you start getting into a problem with routed protocols. This could come from a multihomed server, multihomed computer, IPversion6 on a network that only supports IPv4... The symtpoms you will see is intermittent problems with ping by IP address, errors that say can't find domain controller, probably not many event log errors, etc...

--This problem can also be caused by the switche to NIC communications. This will require you to send us the Make/Model of your switches, and the duplex settings on your client nics.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:e_adams
e_adams earned 200 total points
ID: 35706897
Check DNS settings on the NIC.  Make sure DNS is pointing to server. Also, statically assign IP addresses to ensure that there is not an IP conflict on the network, since connecting the new computers.  Lastly, I would look at your switch to see if it is going out.  Most switches, depending on models, can have several ports go bad and still function efficiently.

Regards,

Elliot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35708478
ded9,

Can you boot the win 7 computer in safe mode with networking and then check whether there are any connectivity issues.

Same behavior in Safe Mode with Networking.

Chief IT

First off, let's define what routed or routing protocol is intermittent. When you say you can't ping, do you mean by netbios name, DNS resolution, or IP address?

Pings (and other attempts at connectivity via RD or Windows Explorer) are purely by IP.  No effort at name resolution (which seems fine, by the way.)

If you are having problems with IP address or ARP resolution, this is imtermittent between an IP and MAC address. This is when you start getting into a problem with routed protocols. This could come from a multihomed server, multihomed computer, IPversion6 on a network that only supports IPv4... The symtpoms you will see is intermittent problems with ping by IP address, errors that say can't find domain controller, probably not many event log errors, etc...

No multihoned servers or computers  I've disabled IP v6 on test Windows 7 machine (including edit in registry).  

Windows 7 machine A is currently successfully pinging the server.  Windows 7 machine B is currently not successfully pinging the server.  Here's the key point: When I run arp -a on the machine A, it returns the correct MAC address of the server.  When I run arp -a on machine B, it returns an incorrect MAC address.  It actually returns the MAC address of the gateway.  Awesome!  I've got something to work on!  Thank you!  Thank you!


e_adams, Lastly, I would look at your switch to see if it is going out.  Most switches, depending on models, can have several ports go bad and still function efficiently.  

I spent a lot of time trying to isolate the two switches between the Windows 7 clients and the server.  (They were fine.)  Good suggestion, however.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35710096
Was this resolved, or are you just going off of the additional information??
0