?
Solved

FastReport: export

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Fastreport for delphi.

Can someone give me a step by step example how to export a report to pdf, xls etc?
0
Comment
Question by:dinko1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Orionizer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35702893
Here's what I've used:

Add an frxReport object and an frxPDFExport object and then:

      frxReportMain.LoadFromFile('ReportName.fr3');
      frxPDFExportMain.FileName:='ReportName.PDF';
      frxReportMain.ShowReport(True);
          if frxReportMain.Export(frxPDFExportMain) then
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35702923
try this
frxReport.PrepareReport;

PDFExport := TfrxPDFExport.Create(nil);
try
  PDFExport.ShowDialog := False;
  PDFExport.ShowProgress := False;
  PDFExport.OverwritePrompt := False;
  PDFExport.FileName := 'c:\report.pdf';

  frxReport.Export(PDFExport);
finally
  FreeAndNil(PDFExport);
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dinko1
ID: 35882595
ok delete it
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35892785
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0