?
Solved

Delphi SQLLite Components

Posted on 2011-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I am using Delphi 2007 and want to use SQLLite in my project but can only find very old components for it that won't compile so does anyone know where I could find more up to date sqllite components please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:error77
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35703007

There are a number of components you can use which are good
AnyDAC    http://www.da-soft.com/anydac/
UniDAC     http://www.devart.com/news/2009/unidac270b.html
ZEOS        http://zeos.firmos.at/portal.php

and of course ADO using OleDB drivers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35703624
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35703628
Oh man, I'm sorry, I though it was mySQL, LoL
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35703694
I would like to introduce Lazarus iDE <free pascal>
Multi-platform, runs on windows, linux, mac, others
Has many free db component installed including sqlite.
http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/SQLdb_Package

It's easier to code in Lazarus using db components.

Sample programs for sqlite:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/wdb99x40alvjkxi/SQLdb_update2.zip

Lazarus iDE: <select for windows>
http://sourceforge.net/projects/lazarus/files/

SQLite dll: <put inside/together with the codes>
http://www.sqlite.org/sqlite-dll-win32-x86-3070600.zip


Lazarus timeline: <viewing>
http://sourceforge.net/projects/lazarus/files/stats/timeline?dates=2011-01-01+to+2011-04-04



Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 35704178

on sqli lite

http://www.vclcomponents.com/s/0__/sqlite_component_lazarus/ 



ZEOS:  version 6.6.6 stable and good
             version 7.x.x.  just alpha version,  see formum for details, but they plan 64 bit db ZEOS for Lazarus as a next step , .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 35704241
Will check them out and get back thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35706542
Oh, BdLm;
thank for the additional input.

But why Zeos?,  while sqldB component is already installed and stable also, it is capable for 64bit as for Lazarus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:error77
ID: 35712959
Thanks all. All good links. Using this solution in the end.
0