?
Solved

address in google

Posted on 2011-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ideally i would like for our address to show i google when people search att store west hollywood. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jtech36
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35702977
You can take a look at Google Adwords if you would like to appear in paid results up top.

Alternately, you should contact a reputable SEO firm.  

It will be harder for you to get up top with than it would for other companies, as your search is pretty generic.

Nevertheless, with Adwords, you can outbid everyone else to appear up top, though it might cost you a few dollars a click.

It's a pretty complicated thing you're trying to do nowadays, and it's best to get someone who knows what they're doing.  If you don't, you run the risk of doing things that make the Googles angry, in which case they can make you not appear at all.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705898
Also, take a look at Google Places:
http://www.google.com/places/
0