Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cat 6 Caballing

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we are going  with the new office cat 6 . is it the same combination of 5e or bit differant ?
what are the key thing to consider when we go with the cat 6  caballing and patching thing ?
0
Comment
Question by:cur
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian
Brian earned 248 total points
ID: 35702987
The main differences are in the he specifications of the cable and connectors. As long as the cable, connectors, punch downs, patch cords and switches are all labeled for CAT6 then the process of putting it together is the same. The color coding, distance limitations, etc are all the same between CAT5e and CAT6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 35703270
thank you . we need to have the  cat 6 lable hardware to go in . no chnages on the color,coding etc

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 252 total points
ID: 35705404
Cat6 is a bit heavier than Cat5e, especially when you run a lot in the same bunch, so you may need to consider adding more containment or increasing the size of ducting etc.
If you are running close to electrical mains cable or fluorescent lights you should try and keep the Cat6 cable at least 6 inches away.
0