?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to backup my 2008 R2 Server w/hyper-V to lto3 tape and I need Backup Exec 2010. I know they still a lot of different agents which raise the price up dramatically. Since i am not using Exchange, SQL, or any other applications like that, would something basic like this work:

http://www.pcconnectionexpress.com/1/1/3161618-symantec-corp-symantec-backup-exec-2010-server-media-20052679.html
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35703300
you still have to purchase an agent for the virtual servers/virtual computers unless you install this software on each server with it's own license.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 35703388
I thought it had support for Hyper-V. Can you backup unc paths with BE?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:villeah
ID: 35704482
Yes you can backup unc paths, but you still need remote agent for Windows server.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35705544
UNC paths will work as long as the agent(s) is installed on the remote device. I misread the link you listed. Yes, it should work fine with hyper-v. I've never used it but heard it was awesome for VMs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bill
ID: 35709365
If it's a Hyper-V server you'll want to strongly consider the Symantec Backup Agent for Hyper-V.  It allows you to not only backup the full .VHD file but also granular backup of all files for all virtual machines.

Standard Backup Exec seems to be able to backup .VHDs of running virtual machines and I've restored them several times for cloning but it's not ideal and it's definitely bad for things like SQL, Exchange, and Sharepoint.  However for those technologies you'll need to purchase the specific agents in addition to the Hyper-V agent for the host server.

http://www.symantec.com/business/products/newfeatures.jsp?pcid=&pvid=57_1

Agents
http://www.symantec.com/business/products/agents_options.jsp?pcid=pcat_business_cont&pvid=57_1

b-be2010-agent-microsoft-hyper-v.pdf
0