Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win7 PC randomly losing power during screensaver

Posted on 2011-05-05
12
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,
  have a real stumper for everyone.  I have a new Win7 built PC in for repair.  It was built less than two months ago.  The PC is randomly losing power during the screensaver.  I have gone in and disabled all power management features that I could find.  I checked the dump files and ran a Whocrashed test and the PC IS NOT BSOD'ing.  I swapped the hard drive into a new build with a different motherboard and similar peripheral's and the same thing is happening.  When this happens, the power light is not flashing (a normal sign of sleep mode).  And any keystrokes or mouse movements or button clicks do nothing.  Upon hitting the power button, I get normal post and boot screens.  PC functions fine while in use.
  After playing around with alot of settings, a co-worker of mine went in and completely turned off the screen saver.  Now the PC is not randomly losing power.
  Any ideas if there is a hidden setting in the power management somewhere that I am missing?  I had turned off the feature for computer sleep and monitor sleep, also went in and disabled the hard drive from going to sleep.
0
Comment
Question by:wcoil
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 35703020
I got this way back in Win7, but I thought it had been fixed.

Do you use auto-hide taskbar?  

If so, turn it off and see if it fixes the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoil
ID: 35703284
No auto-hide taskbar issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MyComputerTech
ID: 35703322
I think it may have something to do with your video card or not enough power to power the video card if it is dedicated. I would first check for the latest drivers for your video card then I would make sure if you do have a dedicated card that any and all power connectors are connected to the card and the PSU is large enough to handle the cards under load.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35703327
have you tried to calibrate the battery? This is done in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35705244
Is your new built PC a brand one which has an individual power management utility?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35705281
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options\Edit Plan Settings -> Change advanced power settings

Have you set the settings to Never under the Sleep option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoil
ID: 35705510
ok, i think this is all the responses i have for everyone.

  No it is not a dedicated vid card, it is an onboard vid card.  And it was doing the same thing in a different new PC build with a 500W power supply only running normal peripheral's no extra cards.  Just a SATA HDD, SATA DVD/RW Drive and the motherboard.
  And wantabe2:  I have never messed with any settings in the BIOS for the battery or is that only for a laptop?  this is a desktop.

I'm just stumped as to why this is only happening when the screen saver is on and not any other times.
And yes I have checked for the latest video card drivers and I have them installed.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35705531
Have you tried to sfc /scannow in elevated command prompt (cmd)?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35705619
check in the BIOS event log....also check your Windows event log to see what it says. What ever is happening should be logged in one of the two places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoil
ID: 35706162
Hello all,
  I looked into the Windows Event Viewer and found some critical errors. Not sure if they have anything to do with our problems.
I've attached a snippet of the event viewer
Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
Date:          5/2/2011 7:23:35 PM
Event ID:      41
Task Category: (63)
Level:         Critical
Keywords:      (2)
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      Owner-PC
Description:
The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
    <EventID>41</EventID>
    <Version>2</Version>
    <Level>1</Level>
    <Task>63</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-05-02T23:23:35.598000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>18697</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Owner-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="BugcheckCode">0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="SleepInProgress">false</Data>
    <Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">129488518805024000</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35708156
That is the event that was written since it was unexpected shut down. To me is sounds like your PC is going into hybernate mode. Go into the advanced power settings & see what your hybernation setting is set to. I've attached a screenshot.
power.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoil
ID: 35708731
thanks for the reply.  Yes I made sure that both are set to Never previously.  Customer decided they needed the PC back so hopefully they will not turn the screensaver back on.
0