[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to find Java virtual Machine

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
4,773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a sqldeveloper intallation on windows 7. When I started it up for first time it asked me to point to a java.exe. Well I think I pointed it to the wrong one because now when I go to start it up I get the message "unable to find java virtual machine" How do I change it to point to a different java.exe. There are many java.exe. How do I know which is the right one?. The one that it wants. How do I get this prompt back so I can tell it to point to the right one?.
0
Comment
Question by:claghorn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35703395
- go to your control panel, you should see a Java icon there. click to open it up and go to "Java" tab. you will see list of java runtime. look for the one with 'enabled' check and note the path. depending on your setup, the path might look like "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_16"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35703532
- i am not sure if this workaround still aplicable in the version that you have:

: find the configuration file with the name ide.conf in sqldeveloper/jdev/bin/ folder
: change this line AddVMOption -Xmx512M
to AddVMOption -Xmx256M
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35703888
You edit sqldeveloper.conf and change SetJavaHome line.

If you don't have a recent Java, you can download SQL Developer with a bundled JVM.

Mine is running SQL Developer 3 with JDK 1.6.0_19
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 35706387
My control panel java icon says:
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe
but the sqldeveloper .conf file says:
SetJavaHome C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_24
I have a weird setup on this PC. Someone installed sqldeveloper on C:\ drive
Installed Oracle client on C:\
Then deleted client from C:\
Then installed 110g client on D:\
Sqldeveloper works on C:\ as version 3.
Sqldeveloper does not work on D:\ as version 1
It does not complain any more about not finding the jvm but it errors when trying to connect to anything.
No sqlplus will work - adapter error.

I connect to a db on virtual machine local on my pc using the sqldeveloper on my C:\ drive.

btw,
The D:\ sqldeveloper .conf file says:

SetJavaHome D:\app\TonyD\product\11.2.0\client_1\jdk

Sorry for the confusion. I do not really know how things are working but I do have a sqldeveloper operational on my C:\ drive. But I have no Sqlplus working at all.

I guess my oracle home is:
 D:\app\TonyD\product\11.2.0\client_1

I'll have to figure out how things are actually working to finnish this issue and close it out.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35707606
"it errors when trying to connect to anything."
- share with us the error it prompt.

"but I do have a sqldeveloper operational on my C:\ drive."
- are you able to connect to the oracle database server from your pc using the c drive sqldeveloper?

- if you already have a database server running on another machine, and your goal is to have your windows7 to connect to that database server, install oracle instant client and set it up to connect to the database server. i' can see that the windows 7 have been installed with oracle client and if you are not sure does it work or not, i suggest you to read the documents:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/instant-client/index-100365.html
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 35708150
#SetJavaHome C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_24
SetJavaHome D:\app\TonyD\product\11.2.0\client_1\jdk
Yes, I needed to know where to make the change. Changing sqldeveloper.conf did tyhe trick.
I commented out the original and went with the second. I am using the one sqldeveloper that came with an 11g client install. It is on my D:\ mdrive. As for the other, I will leave it alone and not use it.
0