?
Solved

Active directory domain root nslookup...

Posted on 2011-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When you do an nslookup on your root AD domain name, contoso.com for example, what should be returned? The IP of the closest domain controller? A round-robin of your DC's?



0
Comment
Question by:draperlab1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 668 total points
ID: 35703278
what ever D see;s teh request first will respond to the nslookup request. It is usually the DC that authenticates the workstation that sends the request. You can find this out by tyoing set at a cmd prompt.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35704371
first it will resovle/display the FQDN and Ip address for primary DNS server added in the system
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:FemSteenkamp
FemSteenkamp earned 668 total points
ID: 35705323
hi

if you do a nslookup of the domain name (root or sub domain) ir will return a round robin list of all teh domain controllers in that domain  ( just do the nslookup a few times and you will see it rotates.)

the NSlookup for just teh domain name does not look at sites and services etc, although if you are using discontinues networks e.g. a 10.0.0.0 and 192.168.x.x somewhere the DNS can attempt to "order" teh results to return the DC's in teh local network before the remote ones, butmicosoft is very vague about how this is done, andi have note been able to figure it out, but i mention it since it can make the results not appear to follow the round robin , which it actually does.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35706280
> butmicosoft is very vague about how this is done

NetMask ordering?

Matches classful IP range of the client and attempts to give a matching IP of the server in reply. Defaults to "Class C", which really translates to matching on /24 boundaries.

I've never been in a place where the feature is actually useful. Servers only really live in the client network in the smallest companies (in my experience).

Chris
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FemSteenkamp
ID: 35706364
chris-dent

yes that why i say vague since I have never practically seen this work in the way that they(microsoft) explain it / i understand it is supposed to work based on their explanation.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35706386
Ahh fair enough :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35706659
Would this be needed for AD integrated DFS?

If you do a \\contoso.com\files, how would it look up the name of the available DC's to service the request?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35706722
> how would it look up the name of the available DC's to service the request?

DFS / FRS referrals, it's not quite as simple as "just" DNS.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35706871
Do you have a link that explains the process?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 664 total points
ID: 35706905
0