?
Solved

Event ID 680 Audit Failure - concerned about logon account

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I have a client that is running into an issue with the security logs filling up and users cannot access the computer.  After looking at several of the events I am a bit concerned about the "logon account" .  The names listed keep changing?  Like someone is trying to hack into the computer.

I will attach a couple screen shots for your review.

I would like some help analyzing this issue.

Thanks! Event-Log-Sample.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Expetec
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 750 total points
ID: 35703296
Here is the site that will help you analyze this:

http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=680&eventno=2267&source=Security&phase=1

Take a look at the security failure audit. I saw a hotfix from Microsoft link in there.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 750 total points
ID: 35703542
Obviously, your XP client PC has been compromised and someone is trying to hack into the Server via the xp computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Expetec
ID: 35707985
The solution pointed me in the right direction.
0