[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EMAIL ID IN RED COLOUR

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I AM LOVLESH SHARMA FROM NEW DELHI. I WANT TO KNOW WHETHER IT IS POSSIBLE THAT OUR EMAIL ID REFLECTS IN RED COLOUR ON RECEIPANT'S SYSTEM.

LOVLESH SHRMA
0
Comment
Question by:redmail
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:redmail
ID: 35703336
I AM LOVLESH SHARMA FROM NEW DELHI. I WANT TO KNOW WHETHER IT IS POSSIBLE THAT OUR EMAIL ID REFLECTS IN RED COLOUR ON RECEIPANT'S SYSTEM.

LOVLESH SHRMA
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 35706420
In a word no, the display on the recipients device is configured by their application, the nearest you could get is to embed the email with a graphic which picks your id out .... but only when reading or previewing - you cannot control it's appearance in the mail box in that way.

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 35706623
If you designate it as high priority, it will (again, depending on the recipient's settings) be displayed in some kind of special manner.
0