?
Solved

How to fix slow RWW on SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
5,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having problems with two different servers running SBS 2011 both are very slow connecting and working in the remote web workplace but the exchange web mail and local company web sites run very fast. Anyone seen this before or have anything I might be able to look into

Thanks in advance
CF
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckfriz
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35706383
How many Shares do you have on the server?   We've recently learned from the SBS Product Team that the more shares you have, the slower RWW becomes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckfriz
ID: 35706468
I am just finding this out as well
I have 21 shares on one server and found that adjusting folder premisions also affect the speed
My server that has only 5 shares runs much faster

Any work around for this or should I find a way to reduse the number of shares?

After login to RWW there are times it takes up to a minute before I see anything happen

Thanks
CF
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35706558
Reducing the number of shares at this point is the only solution.  There has been no discussion of a 'fix" at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckfriz
ID: 35706577
OK Thanks, I will try that

CF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckfriz
ID: 35706894
Reducing number of folder shares definitly helped, bringing login down from 45-60 seconds to 5-10 seconds
Sucks there is not another way around it but that works

Thanks
CF
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35706909
It's certainly possible that something will come down the pipeline but we don't have any info on it yet
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35710653
I know the Q is closed and points have been awarded but using this to reduce the amount of shares that RWA displays helps. Thus you do not have to actually remove any shares from your server, just remove them from RWA.

http://www.jacksontechnical.com/article.htm?id=50
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35710873
aoakeley
Thanks for posting that...
Looks interesting...I've passed it back to the MS SBS Product Team and support team for their feedback for possible gotchas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckfriz
ID: 35710940
Thanks for following up on this, helpfull link
Thanks again
CF
0