?
Solved

SAS controllers and drives - moving from one box to another

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to move a pair of SAS hardware mirrored drives from  computer A  running Windows 2003 and to computer B running 2008 R2.  Rather than get a new controller for the target system - be it allegedly identical or not to the current one - I am thinking the safest method is to move the controller and drives as a 'package'. My plan is to move the controller from A to B and boot up and make sure the controller is recognized. Then I want to shutdown again, attach the SAS drives and boot up again.

Any comments from field experience?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 600 total points
ID: 35703530
Yes, you can do that. Just make sure that you connect the SAS drives in same order and channel.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 600 total points
ID: 35703593
1. Back it up first. Even to a cheap external just in case.
2. 2008r2 is 64 bit, does that controller have 64 bit drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35703711
Thanks for the cautions.

Yes, it's backed up. A couple of different ways.

Good point about the 64 bit drivers.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35707404
Should work but what hardware is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35723417
Generic hardware. We've completed this now. Thanks for the help.
0