?
Solved

Tab Bar application with embedded navigation controller using RSS feed

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am writing and iphone app with using a tab bar configuration. One of the tabs uses a navigation controller. This controller gets data from an RSS feed. I have found several good examples online for the RSS reader but they all start with a navigation based application which creates  a RootViewController class including an xib file. I am creating the navigation controller in Interface Builder by dragging the navigation controler object to the tab bar controller. Any suggestions on modifying the  RootViewController code in creating a controller for the navigation tab/
0
Comment
Question by:aijohn
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SpeedyApocalypse earned 2000 total points
ID: 35707668
So, you are looking to have a tab bar application with a UINavigationController and UITableView on a select tab?

Suppose you have a tab, I would look at this discussion for information on how to implement a Navigation Controller: https://discussions.apple.com/message/7394669?messageID=7394669 For additional help, you can use the search terms: "iPhone SDK UINavigationController UITabBar"

Once you have a NavigationController setup, you will be able to add a UIView and then add a UITableView controller to this view.  To allow the table to retrieve data from your ViewController, you will have to add the Delegate and DataSource in your .h file:

<UITableView Delegate, UITableViewDataSource>

Open in new window


To switch views when a feed is selected, you can use the didSelectRowAtIndexPath method and the present either a modal view or push a new view using your Navigation Controller.

Remember to create a connection for your Navigation Controller; so you can send messages to it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35910112
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0