?
Solved

Changing from Exchange to IMAP linux based email?

Posted on 2011-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who is running his own exchange sbs 2003 server. He wants to move to a hosted IMAP linux account. Mu question is what would be the best way or practice to move him.

I was thinking just back up his .pst files on the local machine, then set up the new IMAP account in outlook. Create the new folders using the web based email access. then import all the .pst info into the new IMAP account.

Lastly change MX records to point ot the new mail server.

Am I on the right track? missing anything?
0
Comment
Question by:web-rocket
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35703771
He's gonna lose synching of contacts an calendar but I'm sure he knows that already? Aside from that imap is pretty snappy just like exchange.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ckeshav
ckeshav earned 500 total points
ID: 35703805
What I would suggest is Add a secondary MX Record first with a higher cost and point it the Hosted Linux Environment. By doing this you would not loosing any mails when the Exchange Server goes down. Later you can change the cost and make Linux as primary and remove the mx record pointing to the Exchange Environment
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tastas
tastas earned 500 total points
ID: 35704027
Here is how I migrated my environment from Exchange to Linux IMAP.  

1.  Setup the IMAP Server (Postfix/Dovecot)
2.  While connected to your Exchange Server, you can add another Email Account to your outlook profile
3.  You would add the Linux IMAP server.
4.  Have the users move the items from the Exchange Server to the IMAP Servers.
5.  Point the MX record to the new IMAP Server and then Decommission the Exchange Server

My environment consist of only 30 individuals therefore this is pretty straight forward.  You can also convert all the mailboxes to PST and access it offline without it residing on the IMAP servers.  Note that only emails are available, contacts, calendar and other exchange features are not available in IMAP connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35704041
One of his concerns is if he sends an email from his iPhone.... he wants to know if that email will show in the sent folder on his laptop?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706292
If the phone connects via imap and the laptop connects via imap, yes, the sent folder and even the deleted items can be synchronized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35706817
Yes everything will be connected via IMAP
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35706843
The problem I've run into on outlook is that it wants to put sent stuff into your local pst sent instead of the imap sent if you have two accounts. So I made a rule to copy those to the imap sent so I could see them on my phone. My iPhone had no problem putting the sent into the right place.
0