Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OAB won't update properly

Posted on 2011-05-06
14
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't seem to get any Outlook clients to update the OAB unless I restart the Address Book and File Distro services in Exchange..

I've tried making a new address book and nuking the old one, but it didn't resolve the problem... it works fine in when cached Outlook is OFF.

Anyone run across this?
0
Comment
Question by:aconway
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35704381
By default Outlook will only try and download the OAB once every 24 hours (it normally checks the next day when you start it up)

Exchange generates the OAB once every 24 hours, normally at 4/5 AM and then the CAS will try and copy it every 8 hours by default. So it might only be on your CAS by 12/1 PM so outlook will only see this update the next day if it checked already in the morning.

So you can get a 48 hour delay from when something is changed in the GAL to when you actually see it in Outlook.

You can speed this up though. By doing a get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook then  restarting the msExchangeFds service on the CAS and then forcing Outlook to do a manual OAB download.

Are you seeing OAB changes within 48 hours on Outlook? If so, that's normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 35704385
I have been manually updating it in the EMC...

It should be updating on the clients when I tell it to download, but it's not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 35704392
Ok, so you are saying, no matter what I do, I HAVE to restart the services if I want to manually update the OAB, otherwise I have to wait until the normal interval?  (which is set to 5am)?

I just migrated from Exchange 2003 and if the OAB works this way, it seems like a downgrade..

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35704393
Is it updating on the clients at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 35704395
Not unless I restart those services.

I have not 'waited 48 hours' since I rebuilt this latest OAB though.......
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35704419
Well, exchange 2003 updated the OAB, once every 24 hours, usually at 4am and then outlook clients could download it, so you were looking at a 24 hour delay at least.

You can adjust the OAB polling interval on the CAS down from 8 hours to 1, so that if the OAB is generated at 4/5AM then it should be on your CAS by 5/6AM ready for clients to download when they turn on their PCs at 9am
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 35704437
Do you have multiple Offline address book?

YOur Exchange 2010 migrated Exchange 2003 and default OAB is in Exchange 2010 or Exchange 2003

Last but imp : have to set OAB on every database client settings on Database property page last tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 35704455
I don't have multiple OAB's, no..

MegaNuk, I will try adjusting that and see what happens.. right now it's set for 5am.. so when I go in tomorrow and load up Outlook at 9am, it should be updated??

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35704522
Yes, if you adjust your polling interval down to 1 hour then outlook should download the OAB that was generated at 5am that morning
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35704539
You might find some of the info in my article "helpful":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_5064-9-Steps-to-end-OAB-nightmares.html

Your problem sounds pretty straight forward though so you shouldnt need to do a OAB VD reset or anything...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 35723472
Ok, I believe it's working now, if I just have some patience and wait..  I am doing one more confirmation test and I will check back in tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35724396
Ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aconway
ID: 35731066
Appears to be working now, if I just leave it alone and let it do it's thing..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35731174
Thanks for the update and points, don't forget you can actually manually force the OAB update through.
0