[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Alternative to OPENROWSET

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

Im pretty new to SQL and would like to know if I can use other methods than OPENROWSET in my stored procedure to retrieve data from an external database?

Maybe mention the pros and cons...
0
Comment
Question by:Madsing
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 35704660
I'd consider linked servers as one of the alternatives. The big advantage is that you can use them as if they were SQL severs.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188279.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35704688
Linked server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 35704698
Yes and linked server of course, sorry I forgot about that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madsing
ID: 35704754
Actually Im also planing to replicate date between the two servers. Would linked server be a performance enhancement or how does linked servers works in relation to replication?  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705192
I think you can use replication with linked servers. See this article:
http://www.sqlteam.com/article/replicating-sql-server-2000-across-heterogeneous-databases
Although for 2000 I suppose this still applies to 2008.
0