Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want to improve my programming abilities.

Posted on 2011-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear EE members,

I have a good imagination and interested for programming but I am lack of programming abilities in the following scenarios:

1. I have saw some developers who don't need a book to be place on the desk. They can type a series of code very quickly without any reference material. How can I improve myself
to be one of them?

2. In some companies, the interviewer will give you a test question and ask you to build an application on spot in the limited time frame to determine your programming abilities.
How to build up this skill?

3. My problem is I can't integrate the knowledge gained from the books and videos to build an
application. I feel hard to memorise those syntaxes and I need to refer the books or cut and
paste from net to logo an application.

How to cure this weakness?

4.Some companies have their own framework that you need to use their own library and reuse
their module as a template to build a new module. I faced difficulties to understand how the
template work and late to deliver the program in schedule. Most time, I am rebuilding the new
module with my own logic but not the company 's logic.

How to understand the framework 's logic and deliver the program in time or faster?

5. In some environments, the application owner will throw the whole junk of code
   and brief you about the application flow in 3 hours then she quit.
   
   How can I capture the logic to enhance the program or fix the bug for the rest of
   my life in the office?  
 
Thanks.

Rgds,

yjchong514
0
Comment
Question by:yjchong514
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XLITS
XLITS earned 200 total points
ID: 35704630
The only answer for your issues is experience.  All of these problems you are facing will come with plenty of experience and working with peers who can pass on knowledge.  There is nothing quite as valuable as working with a knowledgeable programmer who can pass on tips and tricks to shorten the learning process.

After a short period of time in the field, working with experienced programmers, you will be surpised how quickly the rest will follow.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35704684
Dear XLITS,

It 's hard to find a knowlegable programmer as a mentor in my place and it is even harder to find a person who is likely to share their tips and tricks in the workplace except the EE forum which is
consider generous to share things among members. So, do you mind to share your programming experience to deal with the above problems?

Thank you.

Rgds,

yjchong514
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 35710814
Here is my experience with EE.

I was a lousy batch file programmer. I still consider that I can learn a lot. However, I built up my skills by asking lots of defined and simple questions.

This encreased my abilities to make cool and complex batch files on the spot with almose no bugs.

Now, I have fun contributing by helping others.

Happy learning,
Rene
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35711238
Dear Rene,

Can you elaborate more on asking lots of defined and simple questions in a scenario case?

Thank you.

Rgds,

yjchong514
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ReneGe earned 1800 total points
ID: 35711942
For example, I had a project of making a huge batch file. Insted of asking how to do it in one question, I asked a new question for every little part of it.

An example would be:

Hi there,

I need to make a batch file from which I can parse the following data in variables and then, display them.

DATA IN THE FILE NAMED: data.csv
a:1
b:2
c:3

EXPECTED ON SCREEN OUTPUT:
a=1
b=2
c=3

BATCH FILE COULD BE LIKE THIS:
@echo off
Read data.csv
variable=Value
echo %variable%=%value%

AND THE ANSWER OF THIS COULD BE SOMETHING LIKE:
@ECHO OFF
FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims=:" %%A IN ("data.csv") DO SET var.%%a=%%b
FOR /F "tokens=2 delims==" %%A IN ('SET Var.') DO ECHO %%A=%%B
PAUSE

PS: I did quickly and on the fly without testing it, so this script may have a finger glitch
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 35711950
Another thing. Always give points. It's a token a appreciation and a easy motivator to recieve help.

For example, there was some situations where a question was going no where. But still people gave there time to help me. In this case, I split the points with everyone according to their effore/contribution.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35712413
@ReneGe

From your demonstration, it show that you break a big mission into several small manageable missions.
You build small manageable mission, one by one and finally achieve the big mission.

This is what you called "asking lots of defined and simple questions" to accomplish small missions.

Correct me, if I am wrong.

Thank you.

Rgds,

yjchong514
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35712429
@ReneGe
Sure, I will allocate more points to you since you have share many valuable experience with me,
while XLITS will also granted some points since he has provided some helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35713025
Thanks everyone for contribution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 35713464
YOU ASKED:
"This is what you called "asking lots of defined and simple questions" to accomplish small missions."

ANSWER: Yes

Glad I could help and thanks for the points.

Cheers,
Rene

0