?
Solved

BSOD - Dell Latitude E4310

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting a blue screen of death with my Dell Latitude E4310. I get it at least twice a day. I have a minidump, but am not sure how to read it. Could somebody help me please?

Could someone also teach me how do we read a minidump please?

Attaching the minidump.
050611-23041-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 35704779
Using bluescreen viewer (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html) you can see that dne2000.sys is causing a DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL - probably related to Cisco VPN client. Maybe you should update Cisco VPN client software.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LHT_ST
LHT_ST earned 1000 total points
ID: 35704903
debugging tools for windows comesback with the same as above - its the dne2000.sys file thats causing the issue, try upgrading the driver.

in response to your learning to read minidump files check out below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35707947
so I need to upgrade my Cisco VPN client? Is that the cause of the problem?

Was this stated in the dump file? How did you read the dump file?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 35709190
Use the bluescreen viewer I suggested, it points to Cisco VPN client. You do have the Cisco VPN client, right? I Googled dne2000.sys ;)
0