?
Solved

Need approprite JVM Settings...

Posted on 2011-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an application that runs on Glassfish v2.1....under heavy load the app freezes....
Serversettings.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CCBRONET
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35704881
Set Xmx and XX MaxPermSz to a larger value as your RAM permitted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35705005
my system has 8gb RAM...wat would be the permitted size for Xmx and XX MaxPermSz....
Are my settings appropriate for heavy to medium load????
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 35705185
Is your operating system and jvm both 64 bit versions? If not then you'll only be using 4Gb of your 8Gb as 32 bit windows systems can only address a max of 4Gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35710820
Its 64 bit jvm as well as OS.....wat could i use as the the optimum value...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35711257
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35711299
But if i change my JVM to more than 1GB like; "2048", My Glassfish Server doesn't start.....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gordon_vt02 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35717610
The optimum value for memory depends more on the needs of your application than the amount of memory available in the system.  Do you expect that your app will need 1, 2, 3 GB of memory, or does that seem like it shouldn't be happening?

Are there any errors in the Glassfish logs when you try to start it?  Are you starting it through an IDE or directly from the command line?  Try starting from command line and see if there is any output that indicates why it isn't starting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35736785
Alright it does work with "-Xmx2048m".....can -XX:MaxPermSize value be above 1536m....coz when i change it to 2048 i get an errer msg "unable to reserve space for VM"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35872607
....
0