?
Solved

How to save the dynamically created textbox values temporarily in the client side

Posted on 2011-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have dynamically created textboxes and I am able to save the values entered in the textbox into the database.but I would like to save these values in temporarily in the client side who enters the value in the textbox.How can I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:asudhaa
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35705032
Not sure I got your question correctly.

You can store the avlues in Cookies (when storing to database ).cookies are stored on client machiun.
then access the values from cookies.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Romasa
ID: 35705184
you can save value in List  object that has key and value
key would be useId and value woulde be textbox.value

if there are 2 or more textboxes so make a class oject that contain all the value and use id
and store that class object ya list object in Session , viewstate , cokkies
any where u want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asudhaa
ID: 35705741
this my code in view state  

protected override void LoadViewState(object earlierState)
        {
            int count = 1;
            base.LoadViewState(earlierState);
            if (ViewState["dynamictable"] == null)
            CreateDynamicTable(count, count);
        }


how can I save the values in values in view state?
should i do this in page load?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35711212
I would just use the Session - this will store the values in whatever location your web.config defines.

Alternatively, you can use the ViewState - this will store the values in a hidden form field on the page.

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
	protected void Page_Init(object sender, EventArgs e)
	{
		TextBox tb;

		tb = new TextBox();
		tb.ID = "TextBox1";
		textBoxesDiv.Controls.Add(tb);

		textBoxesDiv.Controls.Add(new Literal() { Text = "<br />" });

		tb = new TextBox();
		tb.ID = "TextBox2";
		textBoxesDiv.Controls.Add(tb);
	}

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
    }

	protected void SaveButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
	{
		// Use Session
		Session["TextBox1Value"] = ((TextBox)FindControl("TextBox1")).Text;
		
		// Use ViewState
		ViewState["TextBox2Value"] = ((TextBox)FindControl("TextBox2")).Text;
	}
	protected void LoadButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
	{
		string tb1Val = "NOT SET";
		string tb2Val = "NOT SET";

		// Retrieve from session
		if (Session["TextBox1Value"] != null)
			tb1Val = (string)Session["TextBox1Value"];

		if (ViewState["TextBox2Value"] != null)
			tb2Val = (string)ViewState["TextBox2Value"];

		resultsDiv.InnerHtml = String.Format(
			"Text box 1: {0}<br />Text box 2: {1}",
			tb1Val, tb2Val);
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35711219
Note that Session will persist from page to page, whereas ViewState is only good until the user navigates to another page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Romasa
ID: 35737406
I agree it depend on requirement.

yes you have to create viewstate on page load or page_init
     -- Make property of viewsate (get n set )
intiliaze it any where u want during any prcoess
and use it.  

//////////////////////////////////////////////
  ---  for creation dyanmic table
DataTable dt = new DataTable();
   dt.Column.Add("")
   dt.Column.Add("")
   dt.Column.Add("")
  ---- u made simple structure of your dynamic table
  ViewSate["ZXY"] = dt;

///////////////////////////////////////////////////
Loading of DataTable
 
 --thats depend on you who u populate the dataTable  
 --  suppose ur loadviewSate(); return dataTable
      ViewSate["ZXY"] = dt;      
           
 
     





0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Romasa
ID: 35737438
DataTable dataTableInfo= new DataTable();

queueList.OrderStatus = _orderStatusId;
dataTableInfo= orderList.GetOrdersByStatus;

GridView1.DataSource = dataTableInfo;
RadGrid1.DataBind();
// Throw the results into view state for sorting
ViewState["ViewStateOrderStatus"] = dataTableInfo
0