?
Solved

SNMP community name changes

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have been tasked to change the current SNMP community names within our environment. If i go to the security tab i see that the public and private names are listed under "accepted community names". I have managed to change the names to something different.

Currently each servers Trap destination is set to "public".
First question, the option to remove this entry is greyed-out so how do i get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35705194
Do you have admin rights??
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 35705494
This is likely set through GPO if it is greyed out.
Traps commonly use the public as the community since they are configured to send the event to an snmptrap server and it will make no sense to have the snmptrap server for individual community/host/resource
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35718809
Hi, do you know where in the GPO that this would be set?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35719474
Found it in GPO. Thanks for your help dude.
0