?
Solved

Exchange IMAP for Macbook Pro

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello There,

I am currently trying to setup an exchange account on a Macbook Pro. The IMAP virtual server has been enabled and an account created on the MAC mail client which when we try and setup to use, it throws up an error "The Exchange IMAP server "mail.domain.com" is not responding and as a result we cannot synch mail.

We currently have the following setup, exchange 2003 on a backend cluster (active/passive) and a front end exchange. We also have an isa server with firewall policy rule created to allow imap4 traffic using mail.domain.com as our incoming mail server (mail.domain.com is also used for active synch for iphone e-mail access).

Is this the correct setup and what do we need to use for the SMTP server for outgoing mail?

Any other info you require, please let me know

Many Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bmsdev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35705358
MAC is connecting directly on LAN or WAN?

If client is in the same network use internal name or IP to config the client.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 35706687
You could try a telnet test to the server, to make sure it is listening, and that you can reach it:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/189326
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmsdev
ID: 35713549
hi,
the mac client is not on the LAN opr WAN. the mac client is a home user. as i stated we are currenlty using the "mail.domain.com" url to connect the mac mail client. this is the same url used to connect iphone users via exchange active sync which works fine.

i have created the ISA imap4 server rule on the external network card to listen to anything coming from mail.domain.com to to then pass to the front end exchnage server where the imap4 virtual server has been enabled and running (the same goes for the backend exchnage clusters also) but still cant get the mac client to connect.

what else am i missing?? and what about the outgoing mail server - would this be the same as mail.domain.com or do i need to setup an additional SMTP virtual server, if so where, on the front end exchange server or the backend? (the exchage clusters and the front end both reside in the LAN . The ISA server is in the DMZ with two external network cards and one internal network card.

any help appreciated.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmsdev
ID: 35713550
by the way port 143 (impa4) has been enabled on the firewall and tried to telnet to mail.domain.com on port 143 but does not connect.

thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 35719860
Can you connect an IMAP client from the LAN?  Maybe Outlook Express (now Windows Live Mail), or even just a telnet test from the LAN?  Make the connection to the internal (private) IP address for now, rather than the public server name to remove any possible DNS issues.  If you can connect internally, then the problem is at the router, ISA server, Mac, or even the ISP (they don't always pass IMAP traffic by default).  If you can't connect internally, then the problem is at the server.
0