?
Solved

Add a 2008/11 Small Business Server to an Existing 2003 Domain

Posted on 2011-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A client has two Windows 2003 Standard machines, one of which is a DC and also the Exchange 2003 Server. They are looking for a cost effective way of adding a SQL server to the domain and have asked us to look at adding an SBS for this purpose.

Is it possible to setup an SBS (Premium) without the exchange element turned on (as its not required) is it also possible to add it as a secondary Domain Controller and even promote it to a primary if necessary.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:JTechnical
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 35705770
You can run htrough the migration routine, and skip Exchange/Sharepoint elements.
Explained here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sbs-2008-2003-migration%28WS.10%29.aspx 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35706419
So let me ask a question, why are you considering SBS without the Exchange Server?   Because you already have Exchange 2003?

Small Business Server must be installed in such a way that it becomes the dominant domain controller and eventually holds all the FSMO roles, acts as DHCP and DNS Server, etc.

I will not work as a member server in an existing domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTechnical
ID: 35706459
As i understand it the only reason they are considering it is for cost reasons. I'm now trying to persuade them to go with SQL Server 2008 Small Business which is cheaper and has a limit of 75 users.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35706544
Ok..would agree that this is the most cost effective way to go then, but why are you suggesting that Exchange is not needed?   You indicated they already have an exchange server, so why wouldn't you upgrade it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTechnical
ID: 35706582
To upgrade Exchange would require more time hence more cost that's all. I appreciate your feedback all.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35706664
The Exchange 2003 is not going to play well in an SBS 2011 environment.  While there may be some minor additional cost up front (remember Exchange 2010 SP1 is integrated into SBS so you can't "not" install it), it will far out weigh the additional adminstration tasks required if you try to maintain the Exchange 2003.    
a. wizards will not work as expected (if you don't know about the need to use the wizards in SBS, you probably shouldn't be recommending this solution)
b. OWA will be a whole other story to get it to work properly.

That just touches the tip of what you're likely to find

Are you sure SQL Server 2008 Express, which can give you up to 10GB database won't do the trick?
http://www.microsoft.com/express/Database/Default.aspx
0