[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sql server version need to be install ?

Posted on 2011-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have operating system  Windows 2008 Enterprise R2, should we install with sql2008 or sql2008 R2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35705348
yes you can.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
malikirfan28 earned 400 total points
ID: 35705351
Here is the Hardware and Software Requirements for Installing SQL Server 2008 R2 and if it meets at your side then I will prefer to go with SQL Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 400 total points
ID: 35705375
( no points)

You can go with SQL server 2008 R2. I've recently done the same.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 35705384
you can install any of these 2. if you have the option, install the latest one (R2)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 400 total points
ID: 35705429
You can go with either of the two but better instally sql server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 400 total points
ID: 35706161
- u must know the difference between the two before deciding. i'm sharing with u some info:

: R2 is released in 2010. SQL 2008 a couple of years ago
: R2 support up to 256 logical processors (based on edition) while 2008 support up to 64 logical processors
: Power Pivot with Microsoft Excel and SharePoint integration for more BI feature on R2
: new dashboards in SSMS for DBAs to monitor and manage multiple instances of SQL Server.

I would also suggest R2 :)
0