?
Solved

Display images on form in Access 2010

Posted on 2011-05-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a small access database and want to store/display simple small .bmp images on a form
I have created a table with an OLE field and used a form display the field

When I put an image into the field it always displays the icon - not the image

I have tried copy/paste the image and using Insert Object-> Create from file - making sure that display as icon is NOT selected (both of which methods used to work with my previous versions of access), but it always shows the icon - see screenshot

All the mages are simple, small bitmaps

How can I force Access to show the actual image ?
0
Comment
Question by:KCTS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35706073
Check below thread out of Microsoft, all you need te know about using Images in Access 2010;
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/use-images-in-your-access-forms-reports-and-controls-HA001147204.aspx

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Ross earned 1600 total points
ID: 35706291
Hi KCTS,

I would suggest you not add the images into your database but rather keep them as separate files and just display them when needed.  OLE fields make your DB large and unwieldly.  

If interested here are the steps:
1. Add a text field to hold the file location (i.e. txtPicFileLocation data: C:\Pictures\myimage.jpg)
2. Add an unbound picture object to the form (i.e.  picObject1)
3. In the OnCurrent event  then add one line of code
     me!picObject1.picture = me!txtPicFileLocation

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35706510
I'm with BillDenver

Here is what I use
Access-BasicLinkOpenImageDialogB.mdb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35707475
Thanks for your replies - I was hoping to avoid linked images - the bitmaps in question are very small and not many of them.
I appreciate that a lot of embeded bitmaps could make the database very large, but this would not be the case here - and it used to work with previous versions of Access.

According to MS I should be able to embed a bitmap and view the image - is it a bug ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 35707522
Hi,

Should not be an issue but the size of the image is not what causes the db growth in an OLE field.  Each field grows because the image viewer is also imported as part of each field.  Give it a try and you will see.  Add a single image and check the DB size.

That said, when you display the image make sure the bound field is set to Stretch.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35707720
I take your point about the image viewer - perhaps its the image viewer thats the issue.
I have tried to embed the image but no matter what I do access refuses to show the image - it  just shows the icon.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 35707804
If the size of the file is not an issue, then why not use the linking method anyway?
(In other words, you seem to be "against" the linking method)

I mean, ...if your system is not working....

This is a common issue here. Sometimes the fix is simple, sometimes convoluted.
For this reason many Access developers do not use "Stored images".
One exception is for simple logos on a form/report
0
 
LVL 70

Author Closing Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35710128
The method I am trying to use is supposed to work! I wanted to avoid having the potential issue of copying the images when the file is moved. This does seem to be a bug in Access 2010 - googling reveals other users have had simialr issues.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35710482
<I wanted to avoid having the potential issue of copying the images when the file is moved.>
A simple script can update all the references to an image location.
(as long as the individual files are not being dispersed to separate, disparate locations)
;-)

<This does seem to be a bug in Access 2010 - googling reveals other users have had simialr issues.>
Yes, in fact this has been an issue in Access since v2000 AFAICT.
It issue is related, but not limited to:
1. The "OLE" server (the app that is associated with the image type.)
This association can be Hijacked by a recently installed program.
2. The version of Office
3. The default installed Office Image viewer
4. Service Packs
5. The type of control image is displayed in.
...etc
Even Norton antivirus can effect this!:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/aab56492973adccd8825694500552355/259a4b15fa285bfb85256a2b007f29c2?OpenDocument 

The other kicker with storing images in the DB is the inevitable request to get them back out...
;-)
...This has never been easy, or straightforward.


*Note*
Now in Access 2007-2010 there is a new "Attachment" datatype.
It does *reduce* (not eliminate) Bloat, and it will display the image correctly and simply.
(Just drop the fields on the form/report)
So this may be a viable alternative in your situation.

;-)

Jeff
0