?
Solved

SSH from Cygwin (under Win XP) to RHEL 5 image created using VMWARE

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a RHEL 5 image in place where I am not able to do ssh from cygwin installed under  WinXP.
I can ping the RHEL5 image from cygwin shell put not able to do ssh . Any help in this context will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aditya_khaund
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:firozmusthafa
ID: 35705415
happens all the time with vmware, make sure your vmware is configured to work with networking, ping may succeed, try some thing real like file transfer(not drag and drop) use networking for file transfer, if not configure it to do so...If that problem is fixed then your this problem will be fixed as well....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 35710108
Check your firewall configuration in RHEL5, does it allow ssh? What kind of error do you get when trying?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 35757174
Hi aditya_khaund, any progress on your side?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aditya_khaund
ID: 35759069
I gave up using VMWARE and solved it by using VBOX
0