Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php mysql creating a list and sorted

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

This is going to take some explaining...

I have a mysql table that simplistically looks like this:

                 Section      Category     Section_order    Category_Order
   
entry 1       A                 A                      1
entry 2       B                 B                        2              
entry 3      B                  X                                                     1
entry 4       A                X                                                      1
entry 5       B                Y                                                     2
entry 6       A                 Y                                                   2

I want to end up with tables... firstly sorted into sections in section_order... Then within those sorted in category order... like so:

Table 1
Entry 1
Entry 4
Entry 6

Table 2
Entry 2
Entry 3
Entry 5


Could you help me deliver a clean php code... the only way I can work it involves too many lines of php...

Many Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:maccaj51
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35705485
Looks like your query would say something like ORDER BY Section, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 35705495
Yeah but how would you then split it into tables and order them bu category order?

Am i going to have to just do multiple queries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 35705498
Sorry order the tables by section order

and order the contents of the tables by category ordeR?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rubene earned 1500 total points
ID: 35705625
You can specify more than one order by column:

i.e. SELECT * FROM entries ORDER BY Section_Order,Category_Order

I don't know if you actually want the Table 1 and Table 2 headers included in your output, but if you do you'd need to write a mysql function or procedure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 35705726
Didnt know you could do that... Ive worked a way round it!
0