?
Solved

Problem with ToString("C")

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Im having a weird problem with this method on an asp.net web page using C#. On my local system which is in the UK I use ToString("C")to get the currency of the double value  -12294403.753546 which gives me
  -£12,294,403.75 which is correct.

Now when I do the same thing on the server, which is exactly the same source code and also in the UK then it gives ($12,294,403.75)

I have no idea why its putting it in brackets, using a dollar sign, and also it doesnt give a negative result when it was given a negative number! has anyone else had this problem??

Maybe theres a better way of displaying this instead of using ToString("C")?
Hope you can help.

Luke

0
Comment
Question by:LukePerrin01
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35705574
ToString("c") always format the dates into the culture defined on the system. To overcome this, you should give your own structure...

See: Formatting Numeric Data for a Specific Culture
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/syy068tk.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
iHadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35705615
Hi

Set the website's culture by adding the following line to the web.config:

<globalization uiCulture="en" culture="en-gb" />
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 35706040
Hi, also you can define the culture to use to format the string for that line of code:
double myNumber = -12294403.753546;
System.Globalization.CultureInfo ciEnUs = new System.Globalization.CultureInfo("en-GB");
Console.WriteLine(myNumber.ToString("C", ciEnUs));

Open in new window


And at page level too:
<%@ Page Language="C#" UICulture="en" Culture="en-GB" %>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred A.
ID: 35707277
You could also use the CurrentCulture property to define your culture:
System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture = new System.Globalization.CultureInfo("en-GB");
double mynum = -1234.5678;
Response.Write(mynum.ToString("C"));

//You can also go back to the original culture by storing the original culture and later use it again if you want.

System.Globalization.CultureInfo CI = System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture;
System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture = new System.Globalization.CultureInfo("en-GB");
double mynum = -1234.5678;
Response.Write(mynum.ToString("C"));
System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture = CI;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35711170
I suspect your server shows the U.S.-style format (by the way, representing negative monetary values in the U.S. is often done with parentheses instead of a minus "-" sign) because the "Region" control panel applet on the server is set to United States.

If you just want to fix your server's representation check the control panel; this way clients will see whatever format's they have defined on their system.

If you want to always force UK formats, see the posts above.
0