[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to recieve emails to a single blackberry from echange 2003 without BES

Posted on 2011-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any way to do as the title suggests, i have 1 user with a blackberry and want to get her emails on this but without the hassle of setting up a bes?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705715
Do you have OWA setup?

If so, you can use active sync and OWA to set this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 35705922
Hi,

The client does not have OWA setup
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35706008
Hi,

What email service do they have - POP3 and IMAP is supported as is Google Mail.

Is this an Exchange user?

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 35706215
Hi,

They use exchange 2003 as their mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 35706223
Can it be setup using IMAP somehow ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BatchV
ID: 35707195
Best way is to get your OWA working and then setup account on Blackberry.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35718856
Hi,

Take a look at this:

http://www.astrasync.com/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35718874
Hi,

You could look at a hosted service such as NotifyLink on Demand:

http://www.notifycorp.com/products/on_demand/index.htm

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 35719009
Thanks for that we are looking into enabling the OWA, how would i sync the blackberry with the owa once it is setup?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35719054
0