Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Write print queue to file

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an HP Color LaserJet 4600 that is shared on a Windows 2008 R2 server. The printer is located in a computer lab. The lab technician needs to be able to see who has submitted jobs to the printer. The technician does not have permissions to log onto the server. How can we output the job info (user, document name, date/time) to a file that the technician can read?
0
Comment
Question by:leatherleaf
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gfdos
gfdos earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705777
if the printer is shared, The user should be able to connect to it from any pc running windows xp/vista/7, then go into "printers and faxes" control panel, and double click on the printer to see all jobs in the queue, and who owns/started the print job.

If he is not an administrative user, he would only be able to remove his own jobs, but he would be able to see who OWNS/STARTED the jobs in the queue.
If the queue got "jammed" he could see whose job caused the jam -- the owner of the job could remove that job, or an admin would have to remove it to unjam the queue.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705791
If you need logging only, theres a number of options - Pcounter handles this and much more including rules and limits.

As part of that solution, a free web based secure release can be used, the jobs are paused and released via a web page which shows username, document, page count/cost etc. No server access required..
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35900323
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0