?
Solved

redundant internet connection

Posted on 2011-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi
i have 2 isp providing me internet
also i have a data vpn mpls links
i want to use a router or device so if one connection lost then it automatically use the second link
i want one solution for internet alone and one for data alone

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 35705826
http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/family/a_id/13333

Netgear FVS 336Gv1 or 336Gv2 -- has 2 WAN ports, with ability to roll over if one internet fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 35705920
thank you
can i use some cisco router for that???
 and what is the configuration needed / is there are GUI ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 35706065
On the netgear it has a simple web interface.

I only know about this because a client I was working with was required to use this by a vendor...
They use it on a network to process credit cards... and if the 'net goes down they need to keep processing creditcards -- this fails over to the second network.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 35724944
any suggestion for a cisco device
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35733462
A Cisco device such as router or firewall can be used. Several different ways to do it. You can use dynamic routing if your connection devices support it. You can also use floating static route so that if the primary interface fails the second route gets used. The problem I see with both of those is that you may get a route from your upstream device (DSL modem, cable modem, T1 provider, etc.) but that doesn't mean that you actually have connectivity outside your building.

What I do is have my router ping a device on the Internet through a static route. If I can't ping that device I assume that the conenction has failed somewhere along the line and then I use the second route. The advantage is that it doesn't matter where the issue occurs - I am usually able to detect it (a flakey connection where some packets get dropped may not be detected). The downside is that also see false positives for outages when in fact it is just a problem with whatever I am monitoring. Yesterday I was having issues from just one of my datacenters to the Google DNS servers 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.

You should be able to do this from any Cisco device that supports multiple interfaces and full CLI.

I my example you don't see NAT. In my case one interface is routed, and the Comcast interface has NAT being done by the Comcast modem. In the example below, Comcast is the default route.
[sets tracking objects]
track 1 ip sla 1 reachability
 delay down 4 up 3
!
track 2 ip sla 2 reachability
 delay down 4 up 3
!

[WAN-0 would be the route out the first WAN connection via Comcast]
[The first route statement forces all traffic to 4.2.2.2 out WAN-0]
[The middle route statement is the floating route to the secondary ISP WAN-1]
[The last statement sets the default route out to WAN-0 but only if track 1 is UP]
ip route 4.2.2.2 255.255.255.255 WAN-0 permanent
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 WAN-1 254
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 WAN-0 10 track 1

[IP SLA used with tracking]
ip sla 1
 icmp-echo 4.2.2.2 source-ip LAN-0
 timeout 1000
 threshold 1000
 tag track Comcast
 frequency 5
ip sla schedule 1 life forever start-time now
ip sla 2
 icmp-echo 4.2.2.1 source-ip LAN-0 timeout 1000
 threshold 1000
 frequency 5
ip sla schedule 2 life forever start-time now

[Nice little bonus where the router sends an email when tracking status changes]
event manager applet TRACK1-UP
 event track 1 state up maxrun 31536000
 action 1.1 syslog msg "ping Comcast connection from Cisco up"
 action 1.2 mail server "smtp.company.com" to "WANalerts@company.com" from "cisco@company.com" subject "Comcast to 4.2.2.2 from Cisco up"
 action 1.3 cli command "end"
event manager applet TRACK1-DOWN
 event track 1 state down maxrun 31536000
 action 1.1 syslog msg "ping Comcast connection from Cisco down"
 action 1.2 mail server "smtp.company.com" to "administrator@company.com" from "cisco@company.com" subject "Comcast to 4.2.2.2 from Cisco down"
 action 1.3 cli command "end"
event manager applet TRACK2-UP
 event track 2 state up maxrun 31536000
 action 1.1 syslog msg "4.2.2.1 from Cisco up"
 action 1.2 mail server "smtp.company.com" to "WANalerts@company.com" from "Cisco@company.com" subject "4.2.2.1 from Cisco up"
 action 1.3 cli command "end"
event manager applet TRACK2-DOWN
 event track 2 state down maxrun 31536000
 action 1.1 syslog msg "ping 4.2.2.1 from Cisco down"
 action 1.2 mail server "smtp.company.com" to "WANalerts@company.com" from "Cisco@company.com" subject "4.2.2.1 from Cisco down"
 action 1.3 cli command "end"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 35897882
thank you;; please can you model name/series of the cisco device that i can use
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 35897887
can you give me the model name/series
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35898029
Any Cisco branded router that runs IOS and is licensed for Enterprise or Advanced IP Services should do the trick. You can use a new 800 series router or an ancient 2600 series router, as long as it has the right IOS loaded. I happen to be using a 7604 router because I need a DS3 interface.
0