[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I make a new URL for our internal SharePoint site?

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have stood up a new SHarePoint site and I would like to create a new URL for it for the users. The default one is no very user friendly. ANy help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan757
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1400 total points
ID: 35705943
It depends:
 
- If you have something like mysevername:8000 then you can just extend the web application to a more friendly url like : http://myfriendlyurl
- If you ahve http://myfriendlyurl/mybadsitename it's a bit trickier to rename it. In that case you will need to export/import your site
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/Roji.Joy/3925/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 35706312
http://servername/sites/mysite is the format of my current internal sharepoint sites that I need to rename. I will look at this article and see about getting it imported and exported under a new url. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 35707041
Cant I just make an alias for it?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ufarooq
ufarooq earned 600 total points
ID: 35710805
Your best option is to extend this site to a different url and use Alternate Access Mapping  option
another way is to create a new web app and use stsadm for site collection and restore all sites to the new web app .
if you want to do an export import make sure you are not loosing meta data of your sites .

creating a new web app and simple restoring this data base to the new web app can be a solution too  
0