[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Format a date for 1st day of last month.

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to capture the 1st day of the previous month,  I need the date in the following format so that I can compare it to another date  2011-01-21 00:00:00.000

The code I have that gives me the date of the 1st day of the previous month is (DATEADD(dd,-(DAY(DATEADD(mm,1,GETDATE()))-1),DATEADD(mm,-1,getdate()))) but this has the time component and i need that set to 000...
0
Comment
Question by:ryanwh
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705901

select DATEADD(mm, DATEDIFF(mm,0,DATEADD(mm,-1,getdate())), 0)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dba2dba
dba2dba earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705909
select CAST(FLOOR( CAST( (DATEADD(dd,-(DAY(DATEADD(mm,1,GETDATE()))-1),DATEADD(mm,-1,getdate())))  AS FLOAT ) )AS DATETIME)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35705959
select DateAdd(month,-1,Convert(datetime, convert (varchar,Year(GETDATE())) + '-'+ convert (varchar,Month(GETDATE())) + '-01'))
0