?
Solved

Why do I get an error message

Posted on 2011-05-06
14
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am on a site called drjacquiesmiles.com and when I try to submit a question or a sort of inquiry through the contact us page or even the contact control on every page, I get an error.  Why is that?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35706016
Form has post method, looks like server doesn't support post method for this request.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35706096
Because the form use POST method instead GET :

<form method="post" action="http://www.drjacquiesmiles.com/d/contact-us/" onsubmit="return AskQuestionSubmit();"></form>

Open in new window


instead :

<form method="get" action="http://www.drjacquiesmiles.com/d/contact-us/" onsubmit="return AskQuestionSubmit();"></form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 35706098
Their site has this issue, it is not you.  There is nothing you can do about it except maybe call them and let them know.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35706102
sorry @cmalakar I did not refreshed the page
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 35706462
Well, I am trying to fix the issue.  Should I replace POST with GET?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 35706485
Sure, you could, but if you'd like to post the variables, then I'd update your web server.  The nice thing about Post is that the variables are passed in the Header of the request, not the URL.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35706486
yes that's the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 35706513
What page would I change that code?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35706525
>>The nice thing about Post is that the variables are passed in the Header of the request, not the URL

Variables/parameters are passed in body, not the header of the request.

>>Should I replace POST with GET?

You can give a try. Are you not aware of what request does server is able to handle ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 35708163
Neither post nor get works.  I changed everything over to GET and now it still doesn't work.  I still get the error.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35708180
As I said.. did you check...

Are you not aware of what request does server is able to handle ?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35708380
>GET and now it still doesn't work.  I still get the error

Not on my side

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 35708533
Does the contact page work?  Can you give it a try?  The contact page apparently doesn't work for me.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35708951
Don't know if it record something but I don't get error.
Check your database records you should see contact form message from VBBRett@ee.com
0