[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Version Maintenance, php

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to setup a development environment using PHP/ MySQL (currently using WAMP).

There are just two developers currently. We want to give some some basic framework to get started with maintaining code. We already have a basic build of code available, but moving forward, we want to be more organized.

I need some assistance in identifying the primary differences between SubVersion / Concurrent Versioning System. What would be more appropriate in my case... Are there any free alternatives available online with a GUI?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nainil
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35706179
Consider Github.  Many of my colleagues swear by it!
https://github.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainil
ID: 35706515
Will check the same. Any other free alternatives to start off with?

Also, what should be choosen? SubVersion or CVS?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35706527
Collabnet (the main force behind subversion) offers a free subversion server with GUI. Basically an apache server all loaded and ready to go. Their new extensible version is called ubersvn but I haven't tried it yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainil
ID: 35707294
I am checking collabnet. Looks promising. thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nainil
ID: 35727661
Collabnet was surprisingly easy to setup. It is even allowing me to host the same locally.

Thank you
0