?
Solved

Problem with drop down scroll bar in text box

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts...
I have a form which has text boxes.The problem i  am facing is every time a user double clicks the textbox all the prviosly entered values come in a drop down scroll box.
How do i disable this feature???
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 35706216
Hi,

try to set default/none for the following properties to textbox

AutoCompleteCustomSource (empty)
AutoComplete mode = none
AutoCompleteSource = none

Hope this will help you.

Happy Programming.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 2000 total points
ID: 35706219
try setting autocomplete off, example
<INPUT name="field_name" type="text" autocomplete="off">
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35706232
0