?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 deleted the Adminsitrator profile

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
Hi there.

A few days ago we ran out of disk space on drive C (I know, I should have been checking it more regularly).  I tried to log in to the server when we noticed a problem, and received the message "Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you with the default profile for the system."  It let me log in as the Administrator, but all of the files on the desktop, my documents, etc are gone.  I even tried running Recuva to see if it found anything deleted from that profile, and all it found were temporary internet files and cookies.  Are all of these files somewhere on the machine still?  I checked in the Documents and Settings, and there are not two administrator accounts anywhere.  Am I completely out of luck?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kappagamma698
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706835
You are logged in as a temporary admin account this will allow you to do the file cleanup you need to do to get the server running normally again. All your documents and settings are still on the server under c:\documents and settings\"account name". Move or delete all temp files etc to try to free up space
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 35710081
As you are logged on with your temporary (admin) account, backup files you need from c:\documents and settings\administrator to some external drive. Cleanup C: then logoff and logon again as administrator, your profile should load normally.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 35723306
Any luck?
0