Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Max Degree of Parallelism

Posted on 2011-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server thats has 4 quad core multi threaded processors, and I currently have the degree of parallelism set to 4; however I haven't seen a performance improvement.  Should I increase the max degree of parallelism?
0
Comment
Question by:nitayalevette
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rocky_lotus_newbie earned 500 total points
ID: 35707053
Below is a good blog giving on MAXDOP setting:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mat_stephen/archive/2005/02/08/369120.aspx

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35711195
SQL SErver 2008 Support only 2 CPU.
0