[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox policy size Limit

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to set up a policy on my exchange 2007 server that will delete any email in the sent or deleted folder that is over 2mb....  in messaging records management I know you can do this using the age of the email, but how can this be done by size.....

thanks
Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rhcellxion
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706571
You cannot do that, either you can restrict the size limit. or by MRM.. As of I know there is no other way to deleted the specific size emails after being sent or in deleted items.

But you can do that by using powershell script, but that will need more overhead...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 35707749
Can you create a rule on the Exchange mailserver that does this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 35709989
Set the age to something like 1 or 0 with the size limit.
0