?
Solved

Adding disks to an existing raid 0 array

Posted on 2011-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
A colleague (yes a colleague) has attempted to add two new HDDs to an existing raid array. I am pretty sure it was a raid 0 on a windows 2003 server.  He put the disks in the machine and then via disk mangement brought them onlne.

The raid on the server now seems to be corrupt.

Has all our data been corrupted or can we rebuild the raid array reactivate the disks in any way shape or form.

Many thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Heanue
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35706653
All you need to do is restore things from your backup. You could try using the RAID reconstructor, but in my opinion it isn't worth trying.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 750 total points
ID: 35706830
You are not getting the whole story. If using software RAID, then windows won't even let you do this, w/o rebuilding an array from scratch, so if he/she did that, recovery is not possible (without massive data loss).  Some RAID controllers support online expansion, but since it failed, then your colleague must have forced something.

In other words, only way to know if recovery is possible is if your colleague elaborates on what he/she did.  Was config blown away and reformatted, or did they force a disk online, etc...   once you report the specifics, then it MAY be recoverable by undoing the damage, but nobody can tell you what to do to recover w/o knowing what the worker did to kill or reconfigure the array.

The exercise would also be beneficial, as depending on what happened, it could mean that the runtime.org software or any other software package couldn't possibly recover.   Better to know it is a total data loss today then to spend all week-end trying to recover.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 35706882
As I mentioned, just restore from backup. Anything on a RAID 0 array can't be important and so it isn't worth the time and money to try undoing it is much simpler and faster to just do a restore.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35712438
@rindi "Anything on a RAID 0 array can't be important".  Nice one, just what we were all thinking!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35712751
"Anything on a RAID 0 array can't be important" - but if it is, hire a new sysadmin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike_Heanue
ID: 35922177
Thanks Guys!!   Like the comment about the sysadmin...  ..thankfully that wasnt me!
0