[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access  2007

Posted on 2011-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7, and I have 2 tables.  One is called tblCampaign.  There are 2 fields, one is an ID which is an autonumber and the other is a text field, called Campaign Name.
The other table is called tblKeywords.  Also there are 2 fields, one is an ID which is an autonumber and the other is a text field, called keywords.
I would like to set a one to many relationship as follows :
Campaign Name 1 to many (Keywords)
Thus a campaign name like "Free Energy" can contain keywords like : Free; Less Cost, etc.
I created 2 tables as above, but when I tried to set the relationship on the field names, campaign Name to Keywords, a 1 to many I got an error that it must be the same type etc.
How do I do this. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706879
You can do this as following;
tblCampaign
ID (AutoNumber)
CampID (Number)

tblKeyWords
CampID (Number)
Keywords (text)

Then you can create a one-to-many relationship with CampID from tblCampaign to tblKeyWords.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706898
The Datatypes/properties of the fields you are trying to link must be the same.

Meaning that if you join two number fields, the fact that they are numbers is not enough, the FieldSize property must be the same for the two fields (Long, Integer, Double, Single, Byte, ...etc)
0