?
Solved

access 2007,  vba bound checkbox set to false, on form load even if it was saved as true

Posted on 2011-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a datasheet  and bound checkbox, i check some boxes and save, but i want that those checkboxes are set to false on load regardless of watever...
0
Comment
Question by:ahashash
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706899
Set the Default Value of these Checkboxes to 0, either on Table Level, or on the OnLoad event of your Form.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35706942
...<i have a datasheet  and bound checkbox, i check some boxes and save, but i want that those checkboxes are set to false on load regardless of watever... >

Then why are these checboxes bound?

Are you saing that everytime you open the form you want the *Stored* value of the checkbox to be set to False?
If so then do you want this for all the records as soon as the form is opened, or as each record is accessed

In other words, can you explain the *Why* behind this request?

Thanks

JeffCoachman
0