Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMS / SCCM system tray icon notifying ip address etc

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

Does anyone know of a way that SMS can put an icon in the system tray to notify ip address and computer name, etc.  That way users can look at it for remote control.   Kind of like VNC does.    

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:SA-mattman
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 35707738
I dont know is SMS/SCCM has that ability but you can take a look at BGinfo available free from microsoft.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557

If you use the /taskbar option this will put the icon in the system tray like you wanted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35718581
We have "My Computer" on the desktop showing "UserName at HostID" - it's a simple registry push.  I can find a link if you are interested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA-mattman
ID: 35728156
Thanks for the replies guys.  We use the bginfo already for servers.  I wasn't aware of the extra functionality.   Everyone seems happy with it.  Plus we can add the help desk phone number onto the pop up box with bginfo.

Thanks!
0