?
Solved

Word 2010 Crashing when printing.

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
5,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-25
Hello There

We have a problem where one person who tries to print a word document from Word 2010 to any printer it crashes the software. If he prints from any other office application, excel, outlook etc all works correctly.

It is only happening with this one user. all other users are ok.

We have done the following;

Rebooted (obviously)
SFC Scan
Restarted the print spooler on the server where the printer is hosted
Restarted the print spooler on the local machine
Ran office repair
Re-installed the default printer and driver
Changed the default printer to another and tried printing again.

Windows Versions;

Office 2010 Pro
Windows 7 Pro - Ver 6.1 Build 7600

This is the eventvwr message -

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Hang
Date:          06/05/2011 14:35:02
Event ID:      1002
Task Category: (101)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ***7L-1582.****.local (name changed for security)

Description:
The program WINWORD.EXE version 14.0.5130.5000 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.
 
Process ID: 1154
Start Time: 01cc0bf2135e461c
Termination Time: 0
Application Path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE
Report Id: 9af46f3c-77e5-11e0-afb0-5cac4cfafb8e

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Hang" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1002</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>101</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-05-06T13:35:02.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>17745</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>***7L-1582.****.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>WINWORD.EXE</Data>
    <Data>14.0.5130.5000</Data>
    <Data>1154</Data>
    <Data>01cc0bf2135e461c</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE</Data>
    <Data>9af46f3c-77e5-11e0-afb0-5cac4cfafb8e</Data>
    <Binary>55006E006B006E006F0077006E0000000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>


Any other ideas?

Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:riverbank
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35706846
Remove word and re-install it
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1200 total points
ID: 35706859
Try to remove all the printers in your list
Restart the PC
Add each printer one by one (test first with the one you require) and test if it prints from word.

I have seen this issue earlier and resolved by removing a printer which was causing the conflict.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35707022
please run update on word or windows
also please try updating your printer drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:riverbank
ID: 35719162
Hello.

Thanks for your comments so far,  I will try the above on Friday when the user is back in the office.

Jamie :D
0