[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Authentication & Role Provider in Active Directory

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have facing a problem when i am trying to login my AD user on Blog in my web application. an abstract overview of the system is that i have a web app , users of app are authenticated through active directory , when i integrate dotnetBlogEngine in my app i need to authenticate the users of that blog according to the user roles in active directory. But i have an error when i tried to debug my app on following lines of web.config.
<roleManager defaultProvider="ADRoleProvider" enabled="true" cacheRolesInCookie="true" cookieName=".BLOGENGINEROLES">
  <providers>
    <clear/>
    <add name="ADRoleProvider" type="System.Web.Security.AuthorizationStoreRoleProvider, System.Web, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" connectionStringName="ADConnectionString" connectionUsername="UserName" connectionPassword="******" attributeMapUsername="sAMAccountName" />
  </providers>  
</roleManager>

 I need to solve this issue. Hope i can find a good solution here.. Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Arslan306
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 35720500
This appears to be related to the partial trust conditions for IIS and ASP.Net.

When using an Active Directory or ADAM server, the ASP.NET application needs unmanaged-code permission because the internal AuthorizationStoreRoleProvider object code uses COM interop.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/87x8e4d1.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35910113
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0